Col. William H. Fulkerson Farmstead

Also known as: Hazel Dell Farm
1510 N. State St., Jerseyville, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 6, 1998
Reference number
98000977
NR name
Fulkerson, Col. William H., Farmstead
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1866
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1866 (280)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
Farm (1,901)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Jersey County, Illinois (18)
Jerseyville, Illinois (3)
Nicholas F. Smith (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)
William Embly (1)

Sources