Jacob F. Shaffer Farm

Also known as: CARR-1148
4758 Schalk Road One, Millers, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 1998
Reference number
98001259
NR name
Shaffer, Jacob F., Farm
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1854
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1854 (335)
Built during 1850s (4,708)
Carroll County, Maryland (66)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Farm (1,902)
Federal (4,600)
Jacob F. Shaffer (1)
Maryland (1,785)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Millers, Maryland (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources