Grand Opera House

Also known as: Academy of Music
651 Mulberry St., Macon, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1970
Reference number
70000196
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; Music facility
Current functions
Music facility; Theater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1884; 1905

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Alexander Blair (7)
Bibb County, Georgia (82)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Georgia (3,075)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (46,879)
Macon, Georgia (69)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Theater (3,291)
Victorian (19,698)
W.R. Gunn (2)

Update Log 

  • November 4, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources