Abbeville Opera House

Also known as: Abbeville Municipal Building, Abbeville City Hall
Court Sq., Abbeville, South Carolina

Historic government building & theater in Abbeville, SC

Photo 

Abbeville Municipal Building and Opera House

Photo taken by Michael Miller

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Abbeville Opera House opened its doors in 1904 and served as a cultural center for theatrical productions, public speeches, and other town events. The Opera House drew prominent attractions such as the Ziegfield Follies, George White Scandals, Jimmy Durante, and Fanny Brice. This three-story brick building is built in the Beaux-Arts classical style and is located on Abbeville’s public square adjacent to the courthouse. The Opera House has unusual brickwork on the main floor, which includes a starburst design around keystones, an elaborate entrance crowned by large diminishing stone slabs, masonry quoins, and a large entablature with dentils and fretwork. The design of the Opera House closely copied Atlanta’s Grant Theatre and Richmond’s Lyric, with a huge 7,500 square-foot stage to accommodate large touring casts. The Opera House is one of few remaining in South Carolina, and it was fully restored in 1968. According to local tradition, William Jennings Bryan spoke from the Opera House stage during his campaign for President of the United States. Listed in the National Register July 1, 1970.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 1, 1970
Reference number
70000558
Areas of significance
Art; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"

Related landmarks 

Sources