Eagle Theater

Also known as: Elektricity
11-15 S. Saginaw St., Pontiac, Michigan

Photos 

Sept. 2012

Photo taken by Rattrak

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This building is now being used as music club.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 16, 1984
Reference number
84001810
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Moorish
Areas of significance
Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Multiple dwelling; Theater
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1927

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Built 1927 (928)
Built during 1920s (8,420)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Have Street View (49,399)
Michigan (1,964)
Oakland County, Michigan (76)
Pontiac, Michigan (16)
Private owner (54,402)
Stucco (7,816)
Theater (3,317)

Update Log 

  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources