Ironwood Theatre Complex

Also known as: Ironwood Theatre, Vertin Building, Burchell Building
Aurora St., Ironwood, Michigan

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in February 2021

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1985
Reference number
85000061
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Theater
Current function
Department store
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1927; 1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Bronze (432)
Built 1927 (913)
Built during 1920s (8,301)
Gogebic County, Michigan (13)
Have Street View (46,880)
Ironwood, Michigan (6)
Limestone (8,192)
Michigan (1,956)
N. A. Nelson (1)
Theater (3,291)

Update Log 

  • March 3, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 31, 2015: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources