Paramount Theater Building

Also known as: Paramount Centre, 095-015-46071
1124 Meridian St., Anderson, Indiana

Photos 

Paramount Theater

Photo taken by Jim Allen in August 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A 1,700 seat movie & live performance theater, opened in 1929. The Anderson Downtown Historic District, created later, included this theater.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1991
Reference number
91001165
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Museum; Theater; Specialty store
Current functions
Meeting hall; Museum; Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1929

Update Log 

  • August 10, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Expanded description, refined coordinates
  • August 10, 2013: New photos from Jim Allen
  • May 2, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description
  • October 25, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Related landmarks 

Sources