Polk Theatre and Office Building

Also known as: Polk Theatre, 8PO396
121 S. Florida Ave., Lakeland, Florida

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 1993
Reference number
93000446
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1927

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1927 (907)
Built during 1920s (8,257)
Florida (1,844)
George A. Miller (3)
Have Street View (45,127)
James E. Casale (1)
Lakeland, Florida (19)
Polk County, Florida (77)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,333)
Theater (3,267)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • December 28, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources