Maumee Theater

Also known as: Maumee Indoor Theater
601 Conant St., Maumee, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 1998
Reference number
98000318
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; Specialty store
Current functions
Theater; Specialty store
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1946

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1946 (131)
Built during 1940s (1,804)
Chappelear Construction Co. (1)
Have Street View (47,042)
Lucas County, Ohio (93)
Maumee, Ohio (14)
Modern Movement (2,578)
Moderne (740)
Ohio (5,152)
Private owner (54,398)
Theater (3,293)

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources