Kankakee County Courthouse

Also known as: Courthouse Square
450 E. Court St., Kankakee, Illinois

Photos 

Overview looking southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2017

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 2007
Reference number
07000115
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts; Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Monument/marker
Current functions
Courthouse; Monument/marker
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 3
Non-contributing objects: 4

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, corrected GPS coordinates and added photographs

Sources