Hamilton County Courthouse

Also known as: HM01-1
Courthouse Sq., Aurora, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 29, 1985
Reference number
85001665
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Aurora, Nebraska (5)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1894 (593)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Courthouse (2,256)
Hamilton County, Nebraska (7)
Nebraska (1,010)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)
William Gray (3)

Sources