Knox County Courthouse

Also known as: KX0-010
Main St. between Brazile and Bridge Sts., Center, Nebraska

Photos 

Sam Amato Photographer October 1977 NORTH (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 1990
Reference number
90000972
Architectural style
Modern Movement
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1925-1949
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • November 11, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Deleted "Description" which described original courthouse in Niobarra.
  • November 11, 2019: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources 

Comments 

Knox County Courthouse
Posted November 11, 2019, by Michael Miller (michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com)

The HABS pictures shown above are of the original Knox County Courthouse located in Niobarra, NE and was razed in 1976. That courthouse is not the courthouse which is located in Center and listed on the National Register of Historic Places.