Quincy, Omaha and Kansas City Railroad Office Building

Also known as: O.K. Building, Sullivan County Courthouse
117 N. Water St., Milan, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 1992
Reference number
91001917
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Late 19th Century Commercial
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1898; 1908

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (678)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Courthouse (2,257)
Emmanuel G. Kern (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,966)
Limestone (8,192)
Milan, Missouri (3)
Missouri (4,899)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sullivan County, Missouri (10)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources