Old Ohavi Zedex Synagogue

Also known as: Ahavath Garem Synagogue
Archibald and Hyde Sts., Burlington, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 31, 1978
Reference number
78000233
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1885; 1902; 1928

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (581)
Built during 1880s (6,491)
Burlington, Vermont (46)
Chittenden County, Vermont (112)
Place of worship (6,082)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (925)

Sources