Convent of the Sisters of St. Joseph Carondelet

Also known as: St. Joseph's Academy, Madame Celestine's School, Mother-house
6400 Minnesota Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 28, 1980
Reference number
80004505
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1841; 1865; 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1841 (125)
Built during 1840s (3,005)
Have Street View (47,033)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,899)
Place of worship (6,082)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
St. Louis, Missouri (398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 31, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources