White County Jail

Also known as: Old White County Jail
122 N. Main St., Cleveland, Georgia

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips in October 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 1985
Reference number
85002089
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Address", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • October 4, 2015: New photos from pam phillips

Sources