DDI Electric Locomotive No. 36

Also known as: DD1 Pair No. 3936 & No. 3937
E of Strasburg, Strasburg, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in May 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Located st the Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania. The number 36 was used for the pair of connected engines # 3936 & # 3937. They were built at the PRR Juniata Shops in 1911.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1979
Reference number
79002266
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Invention
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1911

Update Log 

  • May 30, 2015: New photo from Jim Allen
  • May 29, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description
  • May 29, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen