Stone Mill

Also known as: Middlebury Manufacturing Company Mill
Mill St., Middlebury, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000181
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Addison County, Vermont (80)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1840 (335)
Built during 1840s (3,004)
Middlebury, Vermont (9)
Mill (799)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (918)

Sources