Villines Mill

Also known as: Whiteley Mill
N of Boxley on AR 43, Boxley, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 31, 1974
Reference number
74000482
Areas of significance
Industry; Military
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Processing
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1870

Tags 

19th Century (37,975)
Arkansas (3,612)
Boxley, Arkansas (1)
Built 1870 (566)
Built during 1870s (5,045)
Mill (801)
Newton County, Arkansas (21)
Private owner (54,399)
Stone (26,166)
Tin (2,649)

Sources