Janesville Cotton Mill

Also known as: Janesville Cotton Manufacturing Co., Janesville Cotton Mills
220 N. Franklin St., Janesville, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 1980
Reference number
80000186
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (417)
Built during 1870s (5,029)
Janesville, Wisconsin (35)
Limestone (8,192)
Mill (800)
Private owner (54,398)
Rock County, Wisconsin (133)
Wisconsin (2,627)

Sources