New Zion AME Zion Church

Also known as: BR0029
Jct. of Myrtle and Neely Sts., Warren, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 2000
Reference number
00000628
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1927

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Arkansas (3,612)
Bradley County, Arkansas (32)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1927 (914)
Built during 1920s (8,303)
Church (5,714)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Warren, Arkansas (13)

Sources