Congregational Church--Grand Isle

Also known as: Grand Isle Union United Methodist Church
12 Hyde Rd., Grand Isle, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 2, 2001
Reference number
01000224
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Levels of significance
Local; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1853; 1854; 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2015: Updated by Brian Bartlett: fixed coordinates

Sources