First African Baptist Church and Parsonage

Also known as: First Antioch Missionary Baptist Church
615 Knight St. and 407 Satilla Blvd., Waycross, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 2003
Reference number
03000197
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1905; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1905 (851)
Built during 1900s (9,448)
Church (5,714)
Georgia (3,075)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Victorian (19,698)
Ware County, Georgia (10)
Waycross, Georgia (7)

Sources