Chestnut Ridge and Schellsburg Union Church and Cemetery

Also known as: Old Log Church and Cemetery
US 30, Napier Township, Pennsylvania

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 12, 2005
Reference number
04001482
Architectural style
Other architectural type; log church
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
1836
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Bedford County, Pennsylvania (46)
Built 1836 (211)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Church (5,714)
Have Street View (46,868)
Log (2,299)
Pennsylvania (4,370)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Related landmarks 

Sources