Stillwater United Church

Also known as: Second Baptist Church
135 Hudson Ave., Stillwater, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 2006
Reference number
06000887
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1873

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1873 (428)
Built during 1870s (5,029)
Church (5,715)
Italianate (5,114)
Marcus F. Cummings (7)
New York (6,211)
Place of worship (6,082)
Private owner (54,398)
Saratoga County, New York (71)
Stillwater, New York (2)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources