Zion Methodist Church

Also known as: DHR Number 122-0110, Norfolk United Methodist Church
2729 Bowden's Ferry Rd., Norfolk, Virginia

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 4, 2007
Reference number
07000274
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1896; 1897; 1916

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (595)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Church (5,714)
Norfolk, Virginia (60)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,636)
Wickham Custis Taylor (1)

Sources