St. Joseph's Church and Parochial School

Also known as: 051-2390-00007
210 W. 13th and 217 W. 13th, Hays, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 2008
Reference number
08001066
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1904; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Built 1904 (858)
Built during 1900s (9,464)
Church (5,735)
Ellis County, Kansas (19)
Have Street View (47,409)
Hays, Kansas (9)
Joseph Marshall (2)
Kansas (1,444)
Limestone (8,195)
Place of worship (6,102)
Private owner (54,399)
Romanesque (2,723)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2016: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped

Sources