St. Paul's Church

Also known as: Borough Church
201 St. Paul's Blvd., Norfolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 2, 1971
Reference number
71001058
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Museum; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant year
1739

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1739 (18)
Built during 1730s (320)
Church (5,714)
Georgian (1,435)
Norfolk, Virginia (60)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources