Old Donation Church

Also known as: Old Donation Episcopal Church
4449 N. Witch Duck Rd., Virginia Beach, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1972
Reference number
72001534
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant year
1736

Tags 

18th Century (4,663)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1736 (17)
Built during 1730s (320)
Church (5,756)
Place of worship (6,125)
Private owner (54,402)
Virginia (3,637)
Virginia Beach, Virginia (30)

Sources