Mariner's Church

Also known as: Old Port Tavern
368-374 Fore St., Portland, Maine

Photo 

1828 Mariner's Church; Old Port Tavern, Portland Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 23, 1973
Reference number
73000117
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Meeting hall; Specialty store; Business
Current functions
Museum; School; Business; Restaurant
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1828; 1829

Tags 

19th Century (38,000)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1828 (145)
Built during 1820s (1,829)
Church (5,746)
Cumberland County, Maine (293)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (47,419)
Maine (1,875)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Place of worship (6,113)
Portland, Maine (81)
Private owner (54,399)

Update Log 

  • November 26, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • September 22, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added alternate name
  • September 22, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Related landmarks 

Sources