Winterport Congregational Church

Also known as: Union Meeting House
177 Main Street, Winterport, Maine

Photos 

1833 Union Meeting House; 177 Main Street, Winterport, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 24, 1973
Reference number
73000151
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1831

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Built 1831 (116)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Calvin Ryder (4)
Church (5,715)
Have Street View (47,023)
Maine (1,864)
Place of worship (6,082)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Waldo County, Maine (63)
Winterport, Maine (2)

Update Log 

  • August 16, 2016: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • October 8, 2014: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources