Old St. Anne's Church

Also known as: St Anne`s Church
S of Middletown off DE 71, Middletown, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1973
Reference number
73000519
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
1768
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,658)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1768 (38)
Built during 1760s (518)
Church (5,748)
Delaware (641)
Middletown, Delaware (28)
New Castle County, Delaware (378)
Place of worship (6,115)
Private owner (54,403)
Stone (26,168)

Sources