First Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Bethesda Church
1600 Winchester Ave., Ashland, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1973
Reference number
73000787
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1858; 1888

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Ashland MRA (18)
Ashland, Kentucky (30)
Boyd County, Kentucky (41)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1858 (364)
Built during 1850s (4,728)
Church (5,756)
Have Street View (49,330)
Kentucky (4,353)
Place of worship (6,125)
Private owner (54,402)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources