First Congregational Church, United Church of Christ

Also known as: The Old South First Congregational Church
Main St., Farmington, Maine

Photos 

1887 Old South Church, First Congregational Church of Farmington; Main St., Farmington, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1974
Reference number
74000149
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Church (5,714)
Farmington, Maine (13)
Franklin County, Maine (63)
George M. Coombs (18)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,968)
Maine (1,864)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2014: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • December 29, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources