Court Street Methodist Church

Also known as: Rock County Appilance and TV
36 S. Main St., Janesville, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1977
Reference number
77000045
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Religious structure; Meeting hall; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1868; 1906

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1868 (364)
Built during 1860s (3,774)
Church (5,715)
Janesville, Wisconsin (35)
Place of worship (6,082)
Private owner (54,398)
Rock County, Wisconsin (133)
Second Empire (1,067)
Victorian (19,698)
Wisconsin (2,627)

Sources