Pittston Congregational Church

Also known as: First Congregational Church of Pittston
Jct. ME 27 and ME 194, Pittston, Maine

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett in April 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 31, 1978
Reference number
78000179
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Federal; Gothic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1836

Tags 

19th Century (37,993)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1836 (211)
Built during 1830s (2,717)
Church (5,741)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Granite (5,091)
Kennebec County, Maine (156)
Maine (1,875)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Pittston, Maine (4)
Place of worship (6,108)
Private owner (54,399)

Update Log 

  • April 2, 2019: New photo from Brian Bartlett
  • April 2, 2019: New photos from Brian Bartlett
  • August 27, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources