Independent Congregational Church

Also known as: Unitarian Church of Meadville
346 Chestnut St., Meadville, PA

Photo 

Historic American Buildings Survey, William J. Bulger, Photographer, 1936 EXTERIOR (FRONT ELEVATION).

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 8, 1978
Reference number
78002381
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1836; 1844

Update Log 

  • September 24, 2015: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 7, 2012: Imported photo from HABS/HAER

Sources