North Sangamon United Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Indian Point United Presbyterian Church
N of Athens on SR 2, Athens, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 1979
Reference number
79000858
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1862

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Athens, Illinois (2)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1860 (428)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
Charles Thatcher (1)
Church (5,714)
Georgian (1,435)
Illinois (2,690)
Limestone (8,192)
Menard County, Illinois (9)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources