Maria Stein Catholic Church and Rectory

Also known as: Saint John Catholic Church and Rectory
St. John's Rd. and OH 119, Maria Stein, Ohio

Photo 

Photo taken by Anthony Dillon

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1979
Reference number
79002828
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Adolph Druiding (4)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,491)
Church (5,715)
Cross-Tipped Churches of Ohio TR (36)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (47,023)
J.A. De Curtins (4)
Maria Stein, Ohio (3)
Mercer County, Ohio (39)
Ohio (5,152)
Place of worship (6,082)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • October 21, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • September 20, 2010: New photo from Anthony Dillon

Sources