St. Remy Catholic Church

Also known as: St. Remigius Catholic Church
Main St. and Russia-Versailles Rd., Russia, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1979
Reference number
79002834
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (942)
Built during 1890s (7,644)
Church (5,715)
Cross-Tipped Churches of Ohio TR (36)
Ohio (5,152)
Place of worship (6,082)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Russia, Ohio (1)
Shelby County, Ohio (29)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources