St. Matthias' Episcopal Church

Also known as: Dietz Memorial United Methodist Church
1423 S. 10th St., Omaha, Nebraska

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 23, 1980
Reference number
80002450
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (38,063)
Built 1888 (694)
Built during 1880s (6,542)
Church (5,765)
Douglas County, Nebraska (164)
Have Street View (49,842)
John H.W. Hawkins (1)
Limestone (8,194)
Nebraska (1,066)
Omaha, Nebraska (127)
Place of worship (6,134)
Private owner (54,402)
Romanesque (2,724)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2022: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources