St. Philomena's Cathedral and Rectory

Also known as: St. Frances Cabrini Roman Catholic Church and Rectory
1335 S. 10th St., Omaha, Nebraska

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 3, 1980
Reference number
80002451
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Spanish Renaissance Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1908; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Built 1908 (883)
Built during 1900s (9,506)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Church (5,765)
Douglas County, Nebraska (164)
Have Street View (49,842)
Limestone (8,194)
Nebraska (1,066)
Omaha, Nebraska (127)
Place of worship (6,134)
Private owner (54,402)
Stucco (7,816)
Thomas R. Kimball (14)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2022: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources