Samuel Danford Farm, Church and Cemetery

Also known as: Robert and Delores Ritchie Farm
N of Summerfield on SR 5-A, Summerfield, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 27, 1980
Reference number
80003204
NR name
Danford, Samuel, Farm, Church and Cemetery
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Religion; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Fishing facility or site; Cemetery; Single dwelling
Current functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1833; 1869; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1833 (146)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Church (5,714)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Noble County, Ohio (23)
Ohio (5,152)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Summerfield, Ohio (1)

Sources