Church of St. John the Baptist (Catholic)

Also known as: Old Polish Church, Holy Spirit West Chapel
309 S. 3rd Ave., Virginia, Minnesota

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 27, 1980
Reference number
80004362
Areas of significance
Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1924

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1924 (719)
Built during 1920s (8,338)
Church (5,741)
Have Street View (47,419)
Minnesota (1,753)
Place of worship (6,108)
Private owner (54,399)
St. Louis County, Minnesota (125)
Stone (26,167)
Virginia, Minnesota (17)

Update Log 

  • March 31, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources