First Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Fayette County Museum
301 W. Main St., Vandalia, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 1982
Reference number
82002534
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current functions
Meeting hall; Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1868

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1868 (364)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
Church (5,714)
Fayette County, Illinois (8)
Illinois (2,690)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)
Vandalia, Illinois (3)

Sources