Third Reformed Church

Also known as: Church of God in Christ
1009 Hermitage St., SE, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1982
Reference number
82002845
Architectural styles
Victorian: Shingle Style; Other architectural type; Richardsonian Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1878; 1887

Tags 

19th Century (38,062)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1875 (473)
Built during 1870s (5,059)
Church (5,765)
Grand Rapids, Michigan (32)
Kent County, Michigan (49)
Michigan (1,964)
Place of worship (6,134)
Private owner (54,402)
Shingle Style (578)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources