Salem Swedish Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: John Fletcher Christian College Chapel
SW of Axtell, Axtell, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 29, 1982
Reference number
82003192
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Late Carpenter Gothic
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Church school; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1898; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Axtell, Nebraska (1)
Built 1883 (513)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Church (5,714)
Gothic (1,440)
Kearney County, Nebraska (9)
Moved (2,194)
Nebraska (1,010)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources