Sts. Peter and Paul Church

Also known as: Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul, Basilique Saint-Pierre et Saint-Paul
27 Bartlett St., Lewiston, Maine

Photos 

Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul, Lewiston Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

With a 300' aisle and 168' towers, this French Gothic structure built of Maine granite is the second largest church in New England, seating 2200 people.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1983
Reference number
83000447
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1905; 1937

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Androscoggin County, Maine (130)
Built 1905 (855)
Built during 1900s (9,493)
Church (5,748)
Copper (1,058)
Gothic (1,440)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (48,284)
Lewiston, Maine (46)
Limestone (8,195)
Maine (1,875)
Noel Coumont (1)
Place of worship (6,115)
Private owner (54,403)
Slate (5,715)
T. G. O'Connell (1)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • November 18, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • April 3, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • March 29, 2014: New photo from Brian Bartlett
  • December 2, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • December 2, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • September 8, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • August 31, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added alternate name and overview, and corrected completion date.
  • August 24, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources