St. James Chapel

Also known as: St. James United Methodist Church
Church and Meramec Sts., St. James, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1983
Reference number
83001035
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1868

Tags 

19th Century (37,994)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1868 (364)
Built during 1860s (3,787)
Church (5,741)
Have Street View (47,419)
Missouri (4,904)
Phelps County, Missouri (68)
Place of worship (6,108)
Private owner (54,399)
Romanesque (2,723)
St. James, Missouri (2)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • June 11, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources