Christ Church Complex

Also known as: Christ Church Riverdale
5030 Riverdale Ave., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
83001637
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; High Victorian Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1866; 1872; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Bronx County, New York (67)
Built 1866 (280)
Built during 1860s (3,774)
Church (5,715)
Gothic (1,440)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (47,042)
New York (6,211)
New York, New York (724)
Place of worship (6,082)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Upjohn & Co. (1)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources